100% pure squalane from olives, used for its natural moisturizing and protecting properties
• Restores suppleness and smoothness for younger-looking skin
• Maintains skin’s natural moisture level
• Prevents water loss from the skin’s surface
• Absorbs quickly, leaving skin soft, supple, and smooth
• Diminishes appearance of dry facial lines
• Assists absorption of other active substances
• Helps prevent the appearance of fine lines
• Soothes rough, dry, irritated skin
• Stimulates the healing process
• Great for helping sunburns heal
• Lightweight and non-greasy
Squalane is an organic compound derived commercially from the liver of sharks and from plants and vegetables oils like olive oil. Squalane is more stable and has a longer shelf-life because it doesn't break down as easily. It's an intermediate compound in the synthesis of cholesterol, a fat that circulates in the blood. It's also needed to make vitamin D and some hormones that control various bodily functions.
Squalane has emollient properties. Emollients coat the surface of skin and help the skin hold on to moisture. They also soften the skin and smooth its surface, so skin looks and feels healthier. Squalane does this without creating a greasy or sticky feel. In addition, it's also an effective conditioning agent for hair. It conditions by coating and smoothing the hair shaft so that hair feels softer and looks shinier and healthier. Because of its emollient properties and its ability to enhance the penetration of other ingredients, squalane is found in a variety of cosmetic and personal care products including hair conditioners, bath oils, facial cleansers, moisturizers, anti-aging products, make-up foundations, eye creams, concealers, lipsticks and sunscreens. Squalane has benefits as a non-greasy emollient in skin care products and a conditioning agent for hair. It also helps to increase the penetration of other skin care ingredients.
RGN N11 Pure Squalane Moisturizing Serum 30ml
$50.00 Regular Price
- 30ml / 1 FL. Oz.
100% pure squalane from olives